Privacy Policy Print this page

Privacy Policy

CAP eLearning at www.caplearning.org.uk is a training resource owned by Committee of Advertising Practice Limited (CAP) at Mid City Place, 71 High Holborn, London WC1V 6QT.

You can view the full privacy notice of CAP and the Advertising Standards Authority (ASA) on our website. The privacy notice below is designed to inform you about how we collect and use your personal data with regards to the CAP Learning site. 

We take our responsibility for the privacy and security of your personal data very seriously. This privacy notice tells you what to expect when we collect and process your personal data. We will ensure that:

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you have a concern about how we process your personal data and you can do this via ICO Concerns.

Our privacy notice is set out below. Please read this with care; it describes how we will process your personal data and what we will use it for. If you have any questions or comments, please contact us.

Contacting Us

If you have any enquiries, questions or concerns about the information contained in this privacy policy or more generally about how we collect and use your personal data, you can address these in writing via email to data.protection@asa.org.uk, or in writing to the Data Protection Officer, ASA, Mid City Place, 71 High Holborn, London WC1V 6QT, or by calling us on 020 7492 2222.

1. What data do we collect?

2. Why we collect your information

3. Legal basis for processing your personal data

The legal bases we will rely on are:

Contract

If you choose to purchase CAP eLearning services or try one of our free demos we will need to process certain personal data in order to fulfil your request. When you register for an eLearning module and pay online at the time of registration, you will have immediate access. If you choose to pay by invoice, or you nominate your employer to pay for the e-learning, we will contact you, with your access details, to provide you with the courses that you have purchased.

We carry out analysis of the use of our e-learning modules on a regular basis to monitor and improve our modules. To do this analysis we will use learner data of those individuals that have started and completed our courses. The personal data that we use is held on ASA servers and, once the analysis has been completed, we securely delete all personal data held for this purpose. 

Consent

Where we send you emails about other ASA and CAP services (including other eLearning modules) or you sign up to our newsletters, we will only do so having collected your prior consent. You can revoke your consent at any time here, using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email newsletters or by emailing us at enquiries@asa.org.uk or calling us on 020 7492 2222.

4. Will we disclose your information to, or share it with, other organisations?

We do not sell individuals’ information. We will only share it with our authorised and vetted service providers named below. They are employed on the basis of a contract and must act at all times on our instructions as the Data Controller under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Nelson Croom

We employ Nelson Croom on the basis of a contract to build and administer this website and the modules. They operate as Data Processor for the CAP eLearning modules.

Roman Cart

We use Roman Cart to provide our online shopping cart to process your order, administer discounts, monitor sales and inform us of any orders. When you purchase modules online using the online basket, you will be redirected to a page powered by Roman Cart.

PayPal

We use PayPal as the payment service provider. When purchasing a module online using the basket, when you select ‘Pay now’ your payment card details are handled exclusively by Paypal and are not shared or stored within our system or with any other third party.

5. Links

This website and the eLearning modules contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites. We encourage you to be aware of this when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

6. Direct Marketing

With your consent, we will contact you with information from the ASA and CAP about our work (for example, guidance) to help you comply with the UK Advertising Codes, which may include paid-for services such as our online training and events. We will not share your information with other organisations for marketing purposes. Our marketing communications have clear marketing preference questions, and we include information on how to opt-out whenever we send you marketing. If you don’t want us to contact you, you can update your preferences at any time; this can be found in the How to stop hearing from us section on the ASA website Privacy Notice.

Where you decide not to receive any direct marketing communication from us, we will add your name to our marketing suppression list; this will require the retention of a small amount of your personal data to make sure we can always honour your objections. If you have requested that your data be erased, we will retain this information on our suppression list and you will be advised accordingly.

Newsletters

Our e-newsletters are used to inform you of news related to the ASA and CAP, including events and other useful resources such as e-learning modules and new guidance to further support the drive for compliant advertising. If you have subscribed to our newsletters via the sign up form on the ASA website we will send them to you on the basis of your consent that you have provided to us by subscribing.

We use a service provider, Dotmailer, to deliver our e-newsletters; we gather statistics about the email opening and clicks using standard industry technologies. This helps us monitor and improve our newsletters, providing you with content that we believe is of greater interest to our subscribers.

We will not share our newsletter subscription lists with any other organisations. You can remove your name from any of our newsletter subscription lists at any time; you can see how to do this under the section How to stop hearing from us on the ASA website Privacy Notice.

7. Data retention

When you supply personal data to us to access the CAP eLearning modules, it will be retained by Nelson Croom in line with our data retention policy. Personal data is retained for the purpose and the length of time necessary for which it was collected. We may also be under a legal obligation to retain personal data for a specific period and compliance with our legal obligation may limit the right of an individual to have their personal data erased. Where you exercise your rights under data protection law (e.g. the right to have your personal data erased) and this conflicts with any requirement or need for us to retain personal data you will be advised that this is the case and we will give you the timeframe within which we expect to comply with your right.

8. Your rights

You have the right to be informed about what data is collected and how that is used; this information is contained in this privacy notice.

You have the right to ask us to erase all the personal data that we hold about you, and if it is no longer necessary for the purpose for which you provided it to us, and it is lawful for us to do so, we will erase your personal data and provide you with the outcome of that process.

You have a right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you, although if the effort to provide such information is disproportionate (because of excessive requests) then we may charge for processing these requests.

You have the right to have your data rectified, where it is shown to be inaccurate or incomplete; if there are any discrepancies in the information we provide, please let us know and we will correct them.

If you want to access your personal data, please send a description of the personal data you want to see to data.protection@asa.org.uk or write to us at The ASA, Mid City Place, 71 High Holborn, London WC1V 6QT . We may request proof of identity to ensure that we only provide the personal data to the right person.

If you have any questions please send these to data.protection@ASA.org.uk, and for further information see the Information Commissioner’s guidance here (link is external).

9. Copyright

 All the material on this website is owned or licenced to CAP and the ASA. For more information, visit the ASA and CAP’s Privacy Policy on their website here.

10. Changes to this notice

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we shall post changes on this page and update the relevant sections in our publications where we display how we use your data so that you are always aware of how CAP and the ASA use your personal data.

This page was last updated on 24 May 2018

|Help|Privacy|Terms of use|Contact|About|
[There are no help topics specific to this page.]
Properties
X
  • Page 2 compiled at: 15/07/2018 20:29:52 (78 ms)